Program (Draft)
Sunday, September 21
11:00-20:00 | Check-in & Reception |
(11:00-18:00 “Revellino” - Via Frangipane 6, | |
18:00-20:00 “Seminario” Via Frangipane 4)
| |
19:00-21:00 | Welcome Buffet (“Center Canteen” - Via Frangipane, 2) |
Monday, September 22
07:30-08:45 | Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
|
08:30-08:45 | Registration (“Fresco Room” - La Rocca, Via Frangipane, 6)
|
08:45-09:00 | Welcome
|
09:00-09:30 | Graph analytics |
Pratap Pattnaik (IBM Research)
| |
09:30-10:00 | A graph based framework for data analytics |
Manish Gupta (Xerox)
| |
10:00-10:30 | Architecture - the small for the large |
Thomas Sterling (Indiana University, Bloomington)
| |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee
|
11:00-11:30 | Industry oriented graph benchmarking, the case for LDBC |
Josep-Lluis Larriba-Pey (Polytechnic University
of Catalonia)
| |
11:30-12:00 | OpenModelica in science and engineering: How to schedule parallel tasks |
Wolfgang Nagel (Technical University of Dresden)
| |
12:00-12:30 | Towards analytical modeling of application irregularity |
Nathan Tallent (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
| |
12:30-13:00 | Cell-based simulations of plants and graph analysis: a perfect match? |
Przemyslaw Klosiewicz (University of Antwerpen)
| |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch (“Center Canteen”) |
15:00-15:30 | Software defined environments |
Hubertus Franke (IBM Research)
| |
15:30-16:00 | Decision making and inference under limited information and high dimensionality |
Stefano Ermon (Stanford University)
| |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee
|
16:30-18:00 | Discussion Session I: Graphs. |
APPLICATION CHALLENGES | |
Coordinators: Manish Gupta, Wolfgang Nagel,
Pratap Pattnaik
| |
20:00-21:30 | Dinner, L’Alternativa di Carlo, Piazza Libertà 8, 47032 Bertinoro (0543 445856) |
Tuesday, September 23
07:30-08:45 | Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
|
08:30-09:00 | Architectural support for graph analytics |
Jose Moreira (IBM Research)
| |
09:00-09:30 | Parallel graph analytics: The dataset-algorithm-platform triangle |
Henk Sips (Technical University of Delft)
| |
09:30-10:00 | Graph processing platforms and their performance: an overview with examples |
Ana Lucia Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam)
| |
10:00-10:30 | Solving sparse linears systems on GPUs: the conjugate gradient method and FSAI preconditioner |
Carlo Fantozzi (University of Padova)
| |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee
|
11:00-12:30 | Discussion Session II: Graphs. |
ALGORITHM-ARCHITECTURE SYMBIOSIS | |
Coordinators: Manish Gupta, Jose Moreira, and Wolfgang
Nagel
| |
12:30-13:15 | Pizza Lunch (Near “Fresco Room”)
|
13:45-23:00 | Excursion to Ferrara |
Social Dinner, Hotel Monte del Re, Via Monte del Re 4, 40060 Dozza (BO) (0542 678400). |
Wednesday, September 24
07:30-08:45 | Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
|
09:00-09:30 | The Melbourne Shuffle: Improving oblivious storage in the cloud |
Eli Upfal (Brown University)
| |
09:30-10:00 | Parallel graph decomposition and diameter approximation in o(Diameter) time and linear space |
Geppino Pucci (University of Padova)
| |
10:00-10:30 | Ordering heuristics for parallel graph coloring |
William Cleaburn Hasenplaughi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
| |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee
|
11:00-11:30 | On characterizing the data movement complexity of computational directed acyclic graphs for parallel execution |
J. (RAM) Ramanujam (Louisiana State University)
| |
11:30-12:00 | On Using Data Movement Lower Bounds to Identify Fundamental Performance and Energy Limits |
Saday Sadayappan (Ohio State University)
| |
12:00-12:30 | The Input/Output complexity of triangle enumeration |
Francesco Silvestri (University of Padova)
| |
12:30-13:00 | Contention bounds for combinations of computation graphs and network |
Andrew Gearhart (University of California at Berkeley)
| |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch (“Center Canteen”) |
15:00-15:30 | Graph models of computations, NP-completeness, algorithms, heuristics: what can we expect from them? |
Alain Darte (ENS Lyon)
| |
15:30-16:00 | Executing dynamic data-graph computations deterministically using chromatic scheduling |
Tim Kaler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
| |
16:00-16:30 | Experimental evaluation of multi-round matrix multiplication on MapReduce |
Matteo Ceccarello (University of Padova)
| |
16:30-17:00 | Coffee
|
17:00-18:30 | Discussion Session III: Graphs. |
MODELS of COMPUTATION | |
Coordinators: Bradley Kuszmaul,
Andrea Pietracaprina, Henk Sips
| |
18:30-19:00 | Visit to Bertinoro Inter-Faith Museum (La Rocca,
Via Frangipane, 6)
|
19:30-20:00 | Bus trip, from Bertinoro to restaurant.
|
20:00-22:30 | Dinner, Casa Artusi, Via A. Costa 27/31, 47034 Forlimpopoli (0543 748049). |
Thursday, September 25
07:30-08:45 | Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
|
09:00-09:30 | AtraKahn: Kahn Networks as a coordination model; bridging between number.crunching and graph-based processing |
Alex Shafarenko (University of Hertfordshire)
| |
09:30-10:00 | A graph based configurable architecture: the static dataflow approach |
Lorenzo Verdoscia (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche,
Napoli)
| |
10:00-10:30 | DAG-based optimizations for distributed heterogeneous computing systems |
Biagio Cosenza (University of Innsbruck)
| |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee |
11:00-11:30 | Type-driven data-layout inference for improved vectorisation |
Bodo Scholz (Heriot-Watt University)
| |
11:30-12:00 | Portability, efficiency and scalability of scientific applications on heterogeneous architectures |
Enrico Calore (University of Ferrara and INFN)
| |
12:00-12:30 | Data access lower bounds for memory hierarchies |
Gianfranco Bilardi (University of Padova)
| |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch (“Center Canteen”)
|
14:30-16:00 | Discussion Session IV: Graphs. |
OPTIMIZATION of ALGORITHMS and PROGRAMS. | |
Coordinators: Bradley Kuszmaul,
Andrea Pietracaprina, Henk Sips
| |
Adjourn
| |
19:30-21:30 | Dinner, Locanda della Fortuna, Via Frangipane 1, 47032 Bertinoro (0543 444456) |